Here's a list of books that I have read this year. The books are categorized according to my ratings for them.
However, I haven't yet posted reviews for all the books that I have read so far, but for the ones that I have, I have linked them to their respective reviews.
However, I haven't yet posted reviews for all the books that I have read so far, but for the ones that I have, I have linked them to their respective reviews.
2010:
- 5 Stars/ Must-Reads!!!
- 5 Stars/ Must-Reads!!!
- A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah
- The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman
- The Twentieth Wife by Indu Sundaresan
- I am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced by Nujood Ali with Delphine Minoui
- Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
- 4 Stars
- Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
- A Lion Called Christian by Anthony Bourke & John Rendall
- The Weight of Heaven by Thirty Umrigar
- To Sir, With Love by E. R. Braithwaite
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
- The Blue Notebook by James A. Levine
- Quiet Strength by Tony Dungy & Nathan Whitaker
- Secret Daughter by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
- The Space Between Us by Thirty Umrigar
- The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
- Something Borrowed by Emily Giffin
- Something Blue by Emily Giffin
- House Rules by Jodi Picoult
- Elephant Woman: Cynthia Moss Explores the World of Elephants by Laurence Pringle & Cynthia Moss
- 3 Stars
- The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
- Stealing Buddha's Dinner by Bich Minh Nguyen
- Miracle on the 17th Green by James Patterson and Peter de Jonge
- 2 Stars
- The Night Trilogy: Night, Dawn, Day by Elie Wiesel
- Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
Books left unfinished...
- A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
1 comments:
Hi i love the books that you review, will be following your blogs for more reviews.
cheers,
http://thequillsstory.blogspot.com/
Post a Comment